Log in

ASET-NSW CONFERENCE 2019 – To infinity and beyond: educating science technicians

Professional development workshops for Science Education Technicians of NSW, which will be both interactive and participatory and will also include current topics relating to our occupation.

Monday Keynote Speaker: Dr Alice Gorman – Space archaeologist at Flinders University and has also released a book "Dr Space Junk vs The Universe: Archaeology and the future".

Number of participants for workshops may be limited. Enrol now to ensure your place.

Please follow the instructions in the registration form carefully to ensure that your registration isn't rejected.

Morning Tea and Lunch is provided each day and details on the Happy Hour/Dinner gathering will be forthcoming closer to the date of the conference.

Please complete the online registration form after you have reviewed the Workshop information for each Session slot (click "Workshop information..."). You can only register to one session per time-slot.

Please also be aware that the double sessions, AB and DE, are run parallel to other sessions. This means if you wish to attend a A session and B session, you cannot attend an AB session. This also applies if you wish to attend an AB session, you cannot attend a A session and B session. Likewise for the DE session.

The cut-off date for registrations is the 2nd of September 2019.

Registration and/or enquiries

Margaret Croucher – Mobile: 0405 244 862 – Email: margaret.croucher@syd.catholic.edu.au
Julie Ryan – Mobile: 0412 390 690 – Email: secretaryasetnsw@gmail.com
Mail: PO Box 245, Lidcombe NSW 1825

Conference Program

Monday 9 September

8:00 – 8:30AM   Registration and welcome tea/coffee CB10.03
8:30 – 8:45AM   Welcome and Housekeeping CB10.03
8:55 – 9:55AM
SESSION A
Workshop information...
  1 Investigating Science - Ciderhouse CB10.03.450
  2 Exploring solar energy - Scientrific CB10.03.460
  3 Agarose gel - Jeanette Tran CB04.03.511, Lab 6
  4 Physics instrument repair and tuning - Bob Death CB10.03.470
8:55 – 11:05AM
SESSION AB – This is a double workshop Workshop information...
  1 Working with glass - Dale Carroll CB04.03.521, Lab 5
  2 Calculations for Lab Techs - Laurence Wooding CB04.03.551, Lab 2
10:05 – 11:05AM
SESSION B Workshop information...
  1 LEAN up your lab - Westlab CB10.03.450
  2 WHS and Me - Karen MellenberghCB10.03.460
  3 Datalogging: Open ended experiments - Scientrific CB10.03.470
  4 Enzymes in action - Southern BiologicalCB04.03.511, Lab 6
11:15 – 11:45AM   Morning Tea CB10.03
11:50 – 12:50PM   Keynote - Dr. Alice Gorman CB07.02.025
12:50 – 1:10PM   ASET-NSW AGM  CB07.02.025
1:15 – 2:15PM   Lunch CB10.03
2:25 – 3:25PM
SESSION C Workshop information...
  1 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Perspectives in Science, a practical workshop - David Harrington CB04.03.521, Lab 5
  2 Leadership in the lab - Westlab CB10.03.450
  3 Servicing and cleaning microscopes - EDU Supplies CB10.03.460
  4 Microbiology and antibiotic resistance - Southern Biological CB04.03.511, Lab 6
  5 In da pendant genes - Jeanette Tran CB04.03.551, Lab 2
  6 Getting comfortable with science - Ciderhouse CB10.03.470
 4:00PM   Happy Hour / Dinner TBA


Tuesday 10 September

8:00 – 8.30AM   Registration and welcome tea/coffee CB10.03
8:30 – 8.45AM   Welcome and Housekeeping CB10.03
8:55 – 9:55AM
SESSION D
Workshop information...

1Cross curricular STEMCB04.03.511, Lab 6

2Enzymes in action - Southern BiologicalCB04.03.521, Lab 5
  3Getting comfortable with science - CiderhouseCB10.03.450
 4LEAN up your lab - WestlabCB10.03.460
  5Role of a chemical safety officer - Laurence WoodingCB10.03.470
8:55 – 11:05AM
SESSION DE – This is a double workshop Workshop information...
  1Working with glass - Dale CarrollCB04.03.551, Lab 2
10:05 – 11:05AM
SESSION E Workshop information...
  1Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Perspectives in Science, a practical workshop - David HarringtonCB04.03.521, Lab 5
 2RiskAssess Fundamentals - Julie RyanCB10.03.450
 3WHS and Me - Karen MellenberghCB10.03.460
  4Microbiology and antibiotic resistance - Southern BiologicalCB04.03.551, Lab 2
  5Leadership in the lab - WestlabCB10.03.470
11:15 – 11:45AM   Morning Tea CB10.03
11:55 – 12:55PM   SESSION F Workshop information...

1 Under pressure - Fizzics Ed CB04.03.511, Lab 6

2 Datalogging: Open ended experiments - Scientrific CB10.03.450
 3In da pendant genes - Jeanette TranCB04.03.521, Lab 5
 4Servicing and cleaning microscopes - Edu SuppliesCB10.03.460
  5Science is Fun - Jasmina HazrolajCB04.03.551, Lab 2
  6Bottling specimens - David CuttingCB10.03.470
1:05 – 2:05PM LunchCB10.03 
2:15 – 3:15PM
Session GWorkshop information...
 1Agarose gel - Jeanette TranCB04.03.511, Lab 6
 2Using the new high speed camera - Edu SuppliesCB10.03.450
 3Exploring solar energy - ScientrificCB10.03.460
 4Role of a chemical safety officer - Laurence WoodingCB10.03.470
 5Science is Fun - Jasmina HazrolajCB04.03.521, Lab 5
 6Investigating Science - CiderhouseCB04.03.551, Lab 2
3:15 – 3:30PM   Evaluations and Close CB10.03

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software