Login

ASET NSW 2017 CONFERENCE – Science…The STEM of the future

Professional development workshops for Science Education Technicians of NSW, which will be both interactive and participatory and will also include current topics relating to our occupation.

Tuesday Keynote Speaker: Dr Vanessa Moss – CAASTRO Sydney University. Vanessa uses the world's biggest telescopes to explore and understand our universe.

Number of participants for workshops may be limited. Enrol now to ensure your place.

Please complete the online registration form and then make workshop selections by 12th September 2017.

Registration and/or enquiries

Margaret Croucher – Mobile: 0405 244 862 – Email: margaret.croucher@syd.catholic.edu.au
Wendy Cottee – Mobile: 0448 439 211 – Email: jwcottee@bigpond.com
Mail: PO Box 245, Lidcombe NSW 1825

Conference Program

Monday 18 September

8.00 – 8.30   Registration and welcome tea/coffee  
8.30 – 8.45   Welcome and Housekeeping  
8.50 – 9.50
SESSION A

  i Dataloggers and open ended experiments More… 
  ii Easy GHS labelling of chemicals More… 
  iii Relevant and motivational technology for the biology classroom More… 
  iv Blood in forensics More…
  v Microchemistry More…
8.50 – 10.50
SESSION AB – This is a double workshop  
   i Agarose  gel electrophoresis- dye, DNA and protein separation More…
   ii Glass and simple things to make More…
9.55 – 10.50
SESSION B  
   i Implementing the practical components of the new Stage 6 Senior courses – a guide for lab staff More…
   ii Microscope repairs
More…
   iii Safety in action
More…
   iv Microchemistry
More…
10.50 – 11.20   Morning Tea  
11.20 – 12.10   All delegates – What's New, What's Different – Gary Carey  
12.10 – 12.40   ASET NSW AGM   
12.45 – 1.40   Lunch  
1.45 – 2.45
SESSION C  
   i Could data save Humpty?
More…
   ii Enhancing Physics teaching with technology
More…
   iii Fluorescent fingerprints
More…
   iv Spectacular science demonstrations
More…
 2.50 – 2.55   Evaluations  
 3.00   Happy Hour / Dinner  


Tuesday 19 September

8.00 – 8.30   Registration and welcome tea/coffee  
8.30 – 8.45   Welcome and Housekeeping  
8.50 – 9.50
SESSION D
 
  i Blood in forensics More… 
  ii Key experiments inquiry approaches using data loggers in middle school science More… 
  iii Easy GHS labelling of chemicals More… 
  iv Enhancing Physics teaching with technology More…
  v Microchemistry More…
8.50 – 10.50
SESSION DE – This is a double workshop  
   i Glass and simple things to make More…
9.55 – 10.50
SESSION E  
   i Something new in Physics and Chemistry More…
   ii The science of waves
More…
   iii Implementing the practical components of the new Stage 6 Senior courses – a guide for lab staff
More…
   iv In da pendant genes
More…
   v Fluorescent fingerprints More…
10.55 – 11.25   Morning Tea  
11.30 – 1.00   Keynote Speaker – Dr Vanessa Moss  
1.00 – 2.00   Lunch  
2.00 – 3.00
SESSION F  
   i Datalogging and open-ended experiments
More…
   ii Microscope repairs
More…
   iii Microbiology in schools
More…
   iv Relevant and motivational technology for the biology classroom
More…
   v Identifying minerals More…
3.00 – 3.10   Evaluations and Close  

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software